METU 28th International Spring Festival Program

METU 28th International Spring Festival Program

28th of METU International Spring Festival which is ready with a program full of joy adresses everyone on campus, as always.

With the coming of spring, by getting out of the classes, we hope to have great fun at the Festival by sharing, being together and producing the spirit of youth.

Let’s not forget our sensitivity for cleanness of the environment during the festival, and let’s keep clean and protect METU.

International Youth Club

ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THE PROGRAM

ST                           Stadium
PA                           Bazaar
TS                           Societies’ Stage
MTS                        Musical Societies’ Stage
KKM                       Cultural and Convention Center
UF                           International Fair
MM                         Central Engineering Building
UFS                        International Fair Stage
TFS                         Football Field in Front of the Barrack Sport Saloon
KYH                       Closed Swimming Pool

 

 

07th MAY 2014 WEDNESDAY

 

All Day:

 

“Music Broadcasting” (Radio Club)
“Music Broadcasting” (International Youth Club) UFS
“Ball Workshop” (Jugglers Club) PA
“Climbing to Impossible Staircase” (Communication Club) PA
“Hopscotch” (Communication Club) PA
“Game of Passing a Ring From String” (Communication Club) PA
“Exchange Stand” (Communication Club) PA
“Competition of Hulahop Flipping” (Communication Club) PA
“Playing with Marbles” (Communication Club) PA
“Soda Cap Tournement” (Communication Club) PA
“Atari Tournement” (Communication Club) PA
“Oralet Distribution” (Communication Club) PA
“90’s Music Broadcasting” (Communication Club) PA
“Coin Football Tournement” (Communication Club) PA
“Playing with Hand Rope” (Communication Club) PA
“Photo Shoot in 90’s” (Communication Club) PA
“String Game Çin-Çon” (Communication Club) PA
“We Are Jumping Rope” (International Youth Club) PA
“Competition of Limbo Dance” (Communication Club) PA
“Tabu in Archeological Terms” (Archeology Club) PA
“ ‘YOL’ Ayrımı Photo Exhibition” (Amateur Photography Society-Saadet Çömlekçioğlu&Berna Tepeyüksel)

KKM Exhibition Hall

 

10.00       “Photography Workshop with Camera Obscura” (Amateur Photography Society) PA
11.00       “Downhill From MM Building” (Mountaineering and Winter Sports Club) MM
12.00       “Competition of Saying Riddles with Roasted Chickpea Powder” (Communication Club) PA
12.30       “Morning Sports Zumba” (International Youth Club) ST
13.00       “Competition of Bridge from Pasta” (Stucture Club) PA
13.00       “Glass Pulling Competition” (Communication Club) PA
13.00       “Photoshoot in Historical Dresses” (History Club) PA
13.30       Concert by “Fink” (Jazz Club)
13.30       Concert by “Kriminal” (Music Club) MTS
14.00       “Competition: Wheel of Fortune” (Communication Club) PA
14.00       “We Play Twister” (International Youth Club) PA
14.00       “Ball Pipe and Hole” (Scout Club) PA
14.30       Concert by “Hard Luck” (Music Club) MTS
14.30       Concert by “Bubbles” (Jazz Club)
15.00       “Competition of Collecting Recyclable Stuff” (Environment Club) PA
15.00       “Traditional Fashion Show” (International Youth Club) UF
15.00       “Quiz with a Balloon” (Communication Club) PA
15.00       “Ecology Workshop” (AEGEE-ODTÜ) PA
15.00       “Extemporaneous Dance&Music Show” (Contemporary Dances Club) TS
15.30       Concert by “Flok Blüt” (Music Club) MTS
16.00       “Karaoke: 90’s” (Communication Club) TS
16.30       Concert by “Büyük Birader” (Music Club) MTS
17.00       Theatre: “CAN” (Tiyatro Kumpanyası) (Fine Arts Club) KKM KK
19.00       Concert by “Arda Doğan the Golden Balkan Band” (International Youth Club) ST
20.15       “Dance Show” (Dances Sports Club) ST
20.45       Concert by “Yeni Türkü” (International Youth Club) ST

 

08th May 2014 THURSDAY

 

All Day:

 

“Music Broadcasting” (Radio Club)
“Music Broadcasting” (International Youth Club) UFS
“Ball Workshop” (Jugglers Club) PA
“Climbing to Impossible Staircase” (Communication Club) PA
“Hopscotch” (Communication Club) PA
“Game of Passing a Ring From String” (Communication Club) PA
“Exchange Stand” (Communication Club) PA
“Competition of Hulahop Flipping” (Communication Club) PA
“Playing with Marbles” (Communication Club) PA
“Soda Cap Tournement” (Communication Club) PA
“Atari Tournement” (Communication Club) PA
“Oralet Distribution” (Communication Club) PA
“90’s Music Broadcasting” (Communication Club) PA
“Coin Football Tournement” (Communication Club) PA
“Playing with Hand Rope” (Communication Club) PA
“Photo Shoot in 90’s Costumes” (Communication Club) PA
“String Game Çin-Çon” (Communication Club) PA
“We Are Jumping Rope” (International Youth Club) PA
“Competition of Limbo Dance” (Communication Club) PA
“Test Your Archeological Knowledge” (Archeology Club) PA
“ ‘YOL’ Ayrımı Photo Exhibition” (Amateur Photography Society-Saadet Çömlekçioğlu&Berna Tepeyüksel)

KKM Exhibition Hall
“Utopia of the Street” (Architecture Club) PA

 

10.00       “Photography Workshop with Camera Obscura” (Amateur Photography Society) PA
11.00       “Downhill From MM Building” (Mountaineering and Winter Sports Club) MM
12.30       “Morning Sports Zumba” (International Youth Club) ST
12.30       “Turkish Folk Music Concert” (METU Personal Choir) (International Youth Club) TS
13.00       “Competition of Bridge from Pasta” (Stucture Club) PA
13.00       “Competition of Saying Riddles with Roasted Chickpea Powder” (Communication Club) PA
13.00       “Photoshoot in Historical Dresses” (History Club) PA
13.00       “Competition: Show Yourself” (Young Entreprenaurs Club) PA
13.30       Concert by “Çok İyi Caz Beşli” (Jazz Club)
13.30       Concert by “Zoo” (Music Club) MTS
13.30       “Mummying with Toilet Paper” (International Youth Club) PA
14.00       “Karaoke: 90’s” (Communication Club) TS
14.00       “Acrobat Game” (Scout Club) PA
14.00       “10-Minute Language Course: Indonesia” (International Youth Club) UFS
14.30       “30-Minute Language Course: Germany” (International Youth Club) UFS
14.30       Concert by “Discover” (Jazz Club)
14.30       Concert by “Bubble” (Music Club) MTS
15.00       “Theatre: Beş Para Etmez Varyete” (Ankara Art Theatre) (International Youth Club) KKM KK
15.00       “Street Soccer with a Price of Bread with Sauce” (Communication Club) PA
15.30       Concert by“Groove Kitchen” (Music Club) (MTS)
15.30       “Live Folk Music: Bangladesh” (International Youth Club) UFS
16.00       “Live Folk Music: Iran” (International Youth Club) UFS
16.00       “Theatre: Bu Bir Oyun Değil” (Rituel Art Center) (International Youth Club) KKM-A
16.00       “Extemporaneous Theatre” (Fine Arts Club) TS
16.00       “Glass Pulling Contest” (Communication Club) PA
16.30       Concert by “Gece Gece” (Music Club) MTS
19.00       Concert by “TNK” (International Youth Club) ST
20.00       “Fire Night” (Jugglers Club) ST
20.30       “International Football Tournament and Dormitory Football Tournament Award Ceremony”

(International Yount Club) ST
20.45       Concert by “Aylin Aslım” (International Youth Club) ST

 

09th MAY 2014 FRIDAY

 

All Day:

 

“Music Broadcasting” (Radio Club)
“Music Broadcasting” (International Youth Club) UF
“Ball Workshop”  (Jungglers Club) PA
“Climbing to Impossible Staircase” (Communication Club) PA
“Hopscotch” (Communication Club) PA
“Game of Passing a Ring from String”  (Communication Club) PA
“Exchange Stand” (Communication Club) PA
“Hulahop Competition” (Communication Club) PA
“Marble Playing” (Communication Club) PA
“Soda Cap Tournament” (Communication Club) PA
“Atari Tournament” (Communication Club) PA
“Oralet Distribution” (Communication Club) PA
“90’s Music Broadcasting” (Communication Club) PA
“Coin Football Tournament” (Communication Club) PA
“Playing with Hand Rope” (Communication Club) PA
“Photoshoot of 90’s” (Communication Club) PA
“Rubber Game – Çin Çon” (Communication Club) PA
“We Are Jumping Rope” (Communication Club) PA
“Limbo Dance Competition” (Communication Club) PA
“ ‘YOL’ Ayrımı Photo Exhibition” (Amateur Photography Society-Saadet Çömlekçioğlu&Berna Tepeyüksel)

KKM Exhibition Hall
“Utopia of Street” (Architecture Club) PA

 

10.00       “Workshop with Camera Obscura” (Amateur Photography Society) PA
11.00       “Downhill from MM Building” (Mountaineering  and Winter Sports Club) MM
11.00       “Treasure Hunt” (Science Fiction and Fantasy Society) Beginning: PA
11.30       “T-Shirt Painting” (Mountaineering  and Winter Sports Club) PA
12.00       “Diving in the Pool” (Subaqua Society-REGISTRATION IS NECESSARY) KYH
12.30       “Morning Sports Zumba” (International Youth Club) ST
13.00       “Competition of Bridge from Pasta” (Stucture Club) PA
13.00       “Wheel of Fortune Competition” (Communication Club) PA
13.00       “Photoshoot in Historical Costumes (History Club) PA
13.30       Concert by “SDK” (Jazz Club)
13.30       Causerie: “Orhan Kemal’s Memory, 100. Year from His Birth- A Causerie with His Son Işık Öğütçü”

(International Youth Club) KKM-B
13.30       Concert by “Renk” (Music Club) MTS
13.30       “Kite Festival” (Environment Club) ST
13.30       “Backgammon Tournament” (International Youth Club) PA
14.00       “Calligraphy and Charcoal Workshop” (Fine Arts Club) PA
14.00       “Sports Tug of War” (Scout Club) PA
14.00       “Karaoke: 90’s” (Communication Club) TS
14.00       “Indonesia Dance Show: Saman” (International Youth Club) UF
14.30       “Indonesia Music Concert: Ankron” (International Youth Club) UFS
14.30       Concert by “Alakarga” (Jazz Club)
14.30       Concert by “The Loose Quartet” (Music Club) MTS
15.00       “Traditional Food Fest” (International Youth Club) UF
15.00       “Jungle Ball with the Prize-Bread with Sauce” (Communication Club) PA
15.00       “Competition of Drawing” (Fine Arts Club) PA
15.30       “Extemporaneous Dance&Music Show” (Contemporary Dances Club) TS
15.30       Concert by “OADA” (Music Club) MTS
16.00       Concert by “BÜMK Rock Choir” (BÜMK Rock Choir) (International Youth Club) KKM KK
16.30       Concert by “Dasti” (Music Club) MTS
19.00       Concert by “Emeğe Ezgi” (International Youth Club) ST
20.45       Concert by “Suavi” (International Youth Club) ST

 

10th MAY 2014 SATURDAY

 

All day:   

“Music Broadcasting” (Radio Club)
“Music Broadcasting” (International Youth Club) UF
“Ball Workshop” (Juggling Club) PA
“Climbing to Impossible Staircase” (Communication Club) PA
“Hopscotch” (Communication Club) PA
“Game of Passing a Ring from String” (Communication Club) PA
“Exchange Stand” (Communication Club) PA
“Competition of Hulahop Flipping” (Communication Club) PA
“Playing with Marbles” (Commuincation Club) PA
“Soda Cap Tournament” (Communication Club) PA
“Atari Tournament” (Communication Club) PA
“Oralet Distribution” (Communication Club) PA
“90’s Music Broadcasting” (Communication Club) PA
“Coin Football Tournament” (Communication Club) PA
“Playing with Hand Rope” (Communication Club) PA
“Nostalgic 90’s Photoshoot” (Communication Club) PA
“String Game Çin-Çon” (Communication Club) PA
“We Are Skipping Rope” (International Youth Club) PA
“Competition of Limbo Dance” (Communication Club) PA
“ ‘YOL’ Ayrımı Photo Exhibition” (Amateur Photography Society-Saadet Çömlekçioğlu&Berna Tepeyüksel)

KKM Exhibition Hall

 

10.00       “Photography Workshop with Camera Obscura” (Amateur Photography Society) PA
10.00       “Photo Shoot” (Fine Arts Club) PA
11.00       “Downhill From MM Building” (Mountaineering and Winter Sports Club) MM
13.00       “Bridge from Pasta Competition” (Construction Club) PA
13.30       Concert by “Evreka” (Music Club) MTS
13.30       Concert by “Nerden Sonra” (Jazz Club)
14.00       Concert by “MOTİF” (International Youth Club) KKM-A
14.00       Concert by “Kind’a Blue Blues” (Music Club) MTS
14.00       “Captain Hook Game” (Scout Club) PA
14.00       “Surprise Prize Contest” (International Youth Club) UF
14.00       “We Are Playing Twister” (International Youth Club) PA
14.30       Concert by “Orçun Babak” (Jazz Club)
15.00       “Extemporaneous Dance&Music Show” (Contemporary Dance Society) TS
15.30       Concert by “Bordo” (Music Club) MTS
16.30       Concert by “AudioKombat” (Music Club) MTS
17.30       Concert by “Boğaziçi Jazz Choir” (Boğaziçi Jazz Choir) (International Youth Club) KKM-KK
19.00       Concert by “Eski 45’likler” (International Youth Club) ST
20.45       Concert by “Erkin Koray” (International Youth Club) ST
21.00       “Dorm Disco-DjFuture” (International Youth Club) TFS